Appointed Officials

Airport Board



Members
:
  • Jyl Shuler, Chair
Board Members:
  • Dale Brinkerhoff
  • Vaughn Montgomery
  • Scott Truman
  • Mark Leavitt
  • Burt Poulsen
  • Bill McVay
  • Terri Hartley, City Council Representative

Planning Commission



Overview

The Planning Commission makes recommendations to the city council regarding the city's general plan, changes in the Zone Map or text of the Zoning Ordinance, and recommends the sale of city land.
The Planning Commission meets every 1st and 3rd Tuesday of the month at 5:15 p.m. in the council chambers, 10 N. Main St. The public is welcome at the meetings.
To appear before the Planning Commission, print and complete an application to appear before the Planning Commission, and send it to Executive Secretary, Engineering, 10 N. Main, Cedar City, Utah 84720, along with required payment. If you have any questions, call 435-586-2963.
Planning Commission members are appointed for four-year terms.

Members
  • Rich Gillette, Chair
  • Jennie Hendricks
  • Jill Peterson
  • Hunter Shaheen
  • Ray Gardner
  • Mary Pearson
  • Craig Isom, City Council Representative
Supporting City Staff:
  • Attorney - Tyler Romeril
  • City Engineer - Kit Wareham
  • Building and Zoning Official - Drew Jackson
  • Engineering Administrative Assistant - Michal Adams

Trails Commission



Overview

The Trails Commission makes recommendations to the city council for trail development. This includes master planning the trail system throughout the city, what kind of trails are needed, trail activities and ongoing maintenance and operations of the current trail system.
The Trails Commission meets the second Thursday of each month at 5 p.m. in the Aquatic Center Conference Room, 2090 W. Royal Hunte Dr. The public is welcome at the meetings.

Members:
  • Ben Davidson, Chair
  • Reed Erickson
  • Anne Smith
  • Nicholas Glidden
  • Chad Horman
  • Dave Jacobsen
  • Paul Roelandt
  • Jacqualine Grant
  • Ron Adams, City Council Representative
Supporting City Staff:
  • Leisure Services/Events Director - Bryan Dangerfield
  • Leisure Services Executive Assistant - Ruth Sessions

Cross Hollow Event Center Committee



Overview

The Cross Hollow Event Center Committee makes recommendations needed to improve the maintenance and operations of the center.

Members:
  • Rusty Aiken - Co-Chair
  • DeLynn Barton - Co-Chair
  • Ron Adams, City Council Representative
  • Dale Brinkerhoff
  • Chad Reid
  • Maria Twitchell
  • Ree Zaphiropoulos
  • Jessie Wood
Supporting City Staff:
  • Cross Hollow Event Center Manager - Larry Olds
  • Leisure Services/Events Director - Bryan Dangerfield
  • Leisure Services Executive Assistant - Ruth Sessions

Leisure Services Advisory Board



Overview

The Leisure Services Advisory Board makes recommendations to the City Council regarding the parks and recreational needs in the community. It also offers help in developing and coordinating these programs and projects.
The board meets monthly in the City Council Chambers, 10 N. Main St. The public is welcome to attend the meetings.
The Leisure Services Advisory Board members are appointed for four-year terms with the Mayor appointing new members from board recommendations.

Members:
  • Ron Adams, Council Representative
  • Derek Morton
  • Bonnie Jones
  • Dave Holmes
  • Bruce Barclay
  • Christy Hugh
  • Dana Miller
  • Christy Florence
Supporting City Staff:
  • Leisure Services/ Events Director - Bryan Dangerfield
  • Leisure Services Executive Assistant - Ruth Sessions
  • Parks and Outdoor Facilities Director - Austin Bingham
  • City Manager - Paul Bittmenn

Board of Adjustments



Overview:
The Board of Adjustments approves citizen requests for variances to the city zoning ordinance and approves home occupation requests.

Members:
  • John Ashby
  • Joe Sanders
  • Roger Thomas
  • Janet McCrea
  • Ann Powell, Chair
  • Jill Peterson
  • Phil Schmidt
Supporting City Staff:
  • Building and Zoning Official - Drew Jackson
  • Assistant City Attorney - Randall McUne
  • Executive Secretary - Barbara Barrick