Appointed Officials

Active Transportation Committee (ATC)
 Board Members:
  • Jackie Grant, Chair
  • Brian Johnson
  • Carter Wilkey
  • R. Scott Phillips, City Council Representative
  • Dave Jacobson
  • Mac Urie
  • Austin McKinney
  • Maria Twitchell
  • Joe Gregory
  • Kara Taylor
  • James Spinney
Supporting City Staff
  • Ken Nielson, Leisure Services Director
Airport Board

 Board Members:


  • Jyl Shuler, Chair
  • John Appel
  • Mike Bleak
  • Terri Hartley, City Council Representative
  • Mark Leavitt
  • Vaughn Montgomery
  • Burt Poulsen
  • Maria Twitchell

Supporting City Staff


  • Secretary - Kathy Dahl

Board of Adjustments

 Board Members:


  • John Ashby
  • Janet McCrea
  • Jill Peterson
  • Ann Powell
  • Joe Sanders
  • Phil Schmidt
  • Chad Carter

Supporting City Staff
  • Secretary - Onjulee Pittser
  • Assistant City Attorney - Randall McUne
  • Chief Building Official - Drew Jackson

Cedar Area Transportation Advisory Board


 Board Members:

  • Tyler Melling, City Council Representative
  • Allison Bulloch
  • Craig Corry
  • Kol Gibson
  • Tom Jett
  • Brody Johnson
  • Jerry Russell

Supporting City Staff:


  • Secretary - Kathy Dahl

Cedar City Downtown Parking Authority
 Board Members:
  • Mark Baruffi
  • Dan Dotson
  • Steve Jolley
  • R. Scott Phillips, City Council Representative
  • Shirley Rosenberg
  • John Ruesch
  • Evan Vickers
Cedar Disability Awareness / Action Team

 Board Members:

  • Ron Adams, City Council Representative
  • Carmen Alldredge
  • Charles Brinkerhoff, Chair
  • Allen Bloodworth
  • Jana Leavitt
  • Minnie Pittman
  • Mary Slack

Supporting City Staff:


  • Secretary - Onjulee Pittser

Cross Hollow Event Center Committee


 Board Members:

  • Ron Adams, City Council Representative
  • Rusty Aiken, Chair
  • DeLynn Barton
  • Dale Brinkerhoff
  • Maria Twitchell
  • Jessie Wood
  • Ree Zaphiropoulous

Supporting City Staff:

  • Event Center Manager - Larry Olds
  • Secretary - Ruth Sessions

Frontier Homestead Foundation Board


 Board Members:

  • Kris Cowan-Hanks
  • Tyler Melling, City Council Representative
  • Ben Hohman
  • Paul Holyoak
  • Gary Howe
  • Terry D. Lee
  • Paul Levy
  • Sandi Levy
  • David Miller 
  • Paula Mitchell
  • Todd Prince
  • Mike Scott
  • Maria Twichell
  • Evan Vickers

Historic Downtown Economic Committee


 Board Members:

  • Chris McCormick, Chair
  • R. Scott Phillips - City Council Representative
  • Mark Baruffi
  • Mindy Benson
  • Jennie Hendricks
  • Donn Jersey
  • Michelle Jorgenson
  • Jonathan Smith
  • Maria Twitchell
  • Evan Vickers

Supporting City Staff:


  • Secretary - Megan Anderson

Historic Preservation Commission


 Board Members:

  • Aleese Cardon, Chair
  • R. Scott Phillips - City Council Representative
  • Janet McCrea
  • Paula Mitchell
  • Ryan Paul
  • Maria Twitchell
  • Farah LeFevre

Supporting City Staff:


  • Secretary - Megan Anderson

Housing Board of Commissioners


 Board Members:

  • Cal Robinson
  • Karolyn Jensen
  • Heidi S. Miller
  • Margaret Miller
  • Georgia Beth Thompson
  • Steve Wood

Iron County Economic Development Committee


 Board Members:

  • Stephen Allen
  • Mike Bleak
  • Terri Hartley - City Council Representative
  • Craig Isom - City Council Representative
  • Spencer Jones
  • Maile Wilson-Edwards - Mayor

Supporting City Staff:


  • Danny Stewart
  • Brad Abrams

Library Board


 Board Members:

  • Natalie Beacham
  • Dale Brinkerhoff
  • Mona Woolsey
  • Craig Isom - City Council Representative
  • Lee Montgomery
  • Connie Sowards
  • Bruce Winslow

Supporting City Staff:


  • Secretary - Steve Decker

P & R Advisory Board


 Board Members:

  • Ron Adams - City Council Representative
  • Craig Anderson
  • Christy Florence
  • Dave Holmes
  • Christy Hugh
  • Heather Johnson
  • Bonnie Jones
  • Dana Miller
Supporting City Staff:
  • Secretary - Ruth Sessions

Planning Commission

 Board Members:

  • Ray Gardner
  • Adam Hahn
  • Jennie Hendricks
  • Craig Isom - City Council Representative
  • Mary Pearson, Chair
  • Jill Peterson
  • Hunter Shaheen

Supporting City Staff:


  • Attorney - Tyler Romeril
  • City Engineer - Kit Wareham
  • Building and Zoning Official - Drew Jackson
  • Engineering Administrative Assistant - Michal Adams

RAP Tax Arts Committee

 Board Members:

  • Randy Allen
  • Linda Benson
  • Joanne Brattain
  • Becki Bronson
  • Tyler Melling - City Council Representative
  • Donna Law
  • Neal Smith

Supporting City Staff:


  • Secretary - Onjulee Pittser

RAP Tax Parks and Recreation

 Board Members:

  • Ron Adams - City Council Representative
  • Len Badertscher
  • Mauri Bleazard
  • Vicki Christian
  • Mark Johnson
  • Randy Phillips
  • Chad Westwood

Supporting City Staff:


  • Secretary - Onjulee Pittser
Trails Commission

 Board Members:


  • Ron Adams - City Council Representative
  • Reed Erickson
  • Nicholas Glidden
  • Chad Horman
  • Dave Jacobsen
  • Mitch Owens
  • Paul Roelandt
  • Anne Smith

Supporting City Staff:


  • Engineering - Troy Maxwell
  • Secretary - Ruth Sessions

Regional Wastewater Treatment Facility Interlocal Board


 Board Members:


  • Eric Bonzo
  • Dale Brinkerhoff
  • Earl Gibson
  • Destry Griffiths
  • Terri Hartley - City Council Representative
  • Steve Platt
  • Kit Wareham

Water Conservancy Board


 Board Members:


  • Brent Hunter, Chair
  • Terri Hartley - City Council Representative
  • Rick Bonzo
  • John Black
  • Bob Rasmussen
  • Roy Urie
  • Keith Williams
  • Tim Watson